SOS rejects emergency amendment on sale of psychoactive hemp products by liquor licensees
[…] In response to this directive, the DPS sought to fast-track an amendment to the existing rules, bypassing the typical rulemaking process that includes public input and scrutiny. However, the Secretary of State’s office determined that the proposed amendment did not meet the emergency criteria as outlined in Missouri law. According to section 536.025, RSMo., an emergency amendment may be made, “only if the state agency:

 (1)  Finds that an immediate danger to the public health, safety or welfare requires emergency action or the rule is necessary to preserve a compelling governmental interest that requires an early effective date as permitted pursuant to this section;

(2)  Follows procedures best calculated to assure fairness to all interested persons and parties under the circumstances;

(3)  Follows procedures which comply with the protections extended by the Missouri and United States Constitutions; and

   

(4)  Limits the scope of such rule to the circumstances creating an emergency and requiring emergency action.”

“We commend the Secretary of State’s office for their diligent adherence to the directives outlined in Missouri law, specifically section 536.025, RSMo.